Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV00979, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] FCA’s Reply asserts in a footnote that FCA’s responses to numbers 45-48 are still deficient; but it does not specify how or why, and the reason is not obvious from an examination of the responses themselves. These supplemental responses will likely require a further meet and confer process before any motion to compel additional supplemental responses is warranted. The motion is therefore denied without prejudice.  Sanctions are also denied.

 

II.       LEGAL STANDARD

          Code Civ. Proc. §2030.300 governs motions to compel further responses to interrogatories. It provides as follows:

“(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:

(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.

(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.

(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”

Motions must be made within 45 days of any response or supplemental response (Subdivision (c)) and must be accompanied by a declaration demonstrating the parties met and conferred to attempt informal resolution; they must also be accompanied by a separate statement or concise outline.