Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV01035, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Resources Service, Inc.’s employee Andy Yan made comments to Plaintiff Boxiang
Liu reflecting animus based on his gender identity and gender expression, and
that Yan made physical threats to Plaintiff Chengguang Wu.
Before the Court is a motion for
protective order. Plaintiffs seek an order that they need not respond to the Request
For Production of Documents, Set One, served on them by California Auto on
January 16, 2023. Plaintiff have not set forth an adequate basis for the
requested relief. The motion must
therefore be denied.
II. LEGAL
STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. §2031.060 (a) provides that when an
inspection demand has been made the party to whom the demand has been directed
may promptly move for a protective order. Subdivision (b) provides that the
court for good cause shown “may make any order that justice requires to protect
any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
III. ANALYSIS
As the moving parties, Plaintiffs have the burden of
establishing unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden
and expense. They do not offer any such evidence in this motion. Instead, their
motion (and the underlying meet and confer letters) focus on perceived