Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22AHCV01080, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FOR THE COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
NORTHEAST DISTRICT
Plaintiff, vs. FRANCIS
J. CASBURN; GAIL M. CASBURN; AND ALTADENA ALE & WINE HOUSE, INC.,
Defendants. |
) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) |
[TENTATIVE]
MOTION DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE Date: May
8, 2023 Time: 8:30 a.m. Dept.: P |
I. INTRODUCTION
This motion to strike turns on
whether a claim under the Unruh Civil Rights Act provides as a remedy mandatory
injunctive relief. Remedies for a civil rights violation are set forth in Civ.
Code §52 and include in (c)(3), “A request for preventative relief, including
an application for permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or
other order against the person or persons responsible for the conduct, as the
complainant deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights
described in this section.”
A violation of the Americans with
Disabilities Act (ADA) constitutes a violation of the Unruh Act. Civ. Code
§51(f). Here, Orlando Garcia sues for an Unruh violation grounded in ADA violations.
He alleges that he suffers from Cerebral Palsy and uses a wheelchair for