Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22BBCV00170, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] returns reflecting zero income are frivolous. Rev. Rul. 2004-34 (I.R.S. March
22, 2004) 2004-1 C.B. 619, 2004-12 I.R.B. 619, 2004 IRB LEXIS 93, at p.*1; Lemieux
v. United States (D. Nev. 2002) 230 F.Supp.2d 1143, 1146 [where Form W-2
showed income of “considerably more than zero,” and Form 1040 was submitted
showing zero income, the tax returns were “substantially incorrect and
frivolous”]. Polk counters that a frivolous penalty must be determined from the
face of the return. She notes that in Lemieux
the taxpayer included the W-2 with the return, whereas in 2011 she did not.
Section
6702 (a) provides two bases for a frivolous return: (A) does not contain
information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be
judged, or
(B) contains information that
on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect. FTB
argues in its reply memorandum that, by failing to attach the W-2 to her 2011
return, Polk submitted a return that did not contain information on which
substantial correctness of the self-assessment could be judged. This argument is well taken.
Polk’s 2015 return is different. On that one she attached
the W-2, but zeroed out the income. This is on its face frivolous pursuant to Lemieux.
In her protests, Polk has argued that her returns showing