Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22BBCV00170, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] assessment but does not make a timely request for review, the state may issue a
withholding order for taxes.
The FTB
is correct that Code Civ. Proc. §706.072 is not a tax statute. Rather, it
provides that an EWOT may issue where the taxpayer has had the opportunity for
appropriate administrative procedures. Those administrative procedures are
supplied in Rev. & Tax Code §19179(c)(1)(E) and (e): taxpayers may withdraw
their frivolous submissions within 30 days, and ask FTB’s Chief Counsel to
review the penalty.
On the issue of notice, Polk cites Rev. & Tax Code
§18416(b), which provides that “any notice mailed to a taxpayer shall be
sufficient if mailed to the taxpayer’s last known address.” As discussed, infra,
the evidence presented demonstrates exactly that.
D. The FTB Has Established That Polk’s Claims Lack Merit
In Undisputed Material Facts (UMFs) 1-5 FTB establishes
that Polk (who was then going by the name of Janelle Roberts) was hired by