Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22BBCV00172, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] would not purchase the Property. Again,
this was designed to accomplish the goal of coercing Plaintiff into entering a
voluntary agreement with DTSC that was not required by law.”
In January 2021, Gogadze alleges that he received
yet another offer to purchase the property; and that deal was also lost because
the buyer was told by Molvay they would be required to enter into an Operations
and Maintenance Agreement. Plaintiff
alleges this was false, and done to harm Gogadze.
Statutory liability is alleged in ¶¶28 and 29
pursuant to Gov. Code §820 and §815.2.
III. REQUEST
FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
Code Civ. Proc. §430.30, subdivision (a) provides, “When any
ground for objection to the complaint . . . appears from… matter of
which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on
that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.”
Defendants’ request that the Court take judicial
notice of the following documents is granted:
Exhibits 1, 2, and 6, which are records of the Los
Angeles Superior Court. Judicial notice is granted pursuant to Evid. Code §452(d).
- Exhibit 1 is the verified complaint in the prior