Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22BBCV00520, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] 15, 2023 Time: 8:30 a.m. Dept.: P |
I. INTRODUCTION
In this lemon law case, Plaintiff Panos Simonian
(Simonian) alleges claims against Defendants BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) and
Century West BMW, LLC (Dealer) concerning his leased vehicle. Defendant BMW
seeks an order compelling Simonian to arbitrate his disputes pursuant to an
arbitration provision in the lease agreement. For the reasons that follow, the
motion is granted. As to Century the action is stayed pending completion of
arbitration.
II. LEGAL
STANDARD
Code
Civ. Proc. §1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an
existing controversy or a controversy thereafter existing is valid, enforceable,
and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any
contract.”
Code
Civ. Proc. §1281.2 provides that upon petition of a party to an arbitration
agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate and a party’s
refusal to submit to arbitration, the court shall order the parties to