Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 22BBCV00520, Date: 2023-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] filing of the motion, September 18, 2023. (Motion, p. 6:21-23.)
As such, the Court GRANTS the motion to vacate the
order compelling arbitration.
B. The Stay is Lifted
Because the Court is hereby granting the motion to vacate
the order to compel arbitration, the Court must also lift the stay in this
action, as there is no longer an arbitration occurring necessitating the stay
pending results of the arbitration.
C.
Sanctions
“If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a
court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the
drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.” (CCP § 1281.97(d).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction
against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section
1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a
result of the material breach.” (CCP § 1281.99(a).)
Plaintiff’s
attorney Mari Kiridjian attested to performing 28.3 hours preparing for and
performing work related to the arbitration that did not occur. (Kiridjian Decl.
¶ 20.) Counsel anticipates an additional 1 hour for review of opposition to the