Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV00370, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard,
may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare,
including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as
may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive
demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the
person.”
Subd. (b)(1) permits a party to seek relief.
Code Civ. Proc. §1987.2 provides for an award of sanctions
in the court’s discretion. “[I]n making an order pursuant to motion made under.
. . Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the
reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including
reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed
in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the
requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”
III. ANALYSIS
A. Deposition Subpoena to Apex
The operative FAC alleges that Carter “was harmed
from the attack” (FAC ¶ 82), that he suffers from “post-traumatic stress disorder
and post-concussive syndrome” (FAC ¶ 20) and that he “was severely harmed by
the attack and continues to suffer harm.