Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV00370, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] the hospital where he works, Las Encinas Hospital (Las Encinas). As the
subpoenas to Apex and California Recovery seek evidence that is relevant to the
complaint, the motions are denied. As the subpoena to Las Encinas seeks evidence
that is relevant to the complaint, the motion to modify is denied.
Carter first filed his complaint on February 21, 2023. Carter
filed the operative first amended complaint (FAC) on June 26, 2023. Carter
filed the three motions to quash on September 29, 2023. Monica filed an opposition
on October 19, 2023.
II. LEGAL
STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. §1987.1:
“(a) If a subpoena requires
the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents,
electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the
trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon
motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the
court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard,
may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare,
including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as
may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive
demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the
person.”
Subd. (b)(1) permits a party to seek relief.
Code Civ. Proc. §1987.2 provides for an award of sanctions
in the court’s discretion. “[I]n making an order pursuant to motion made under.
. . Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the