Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV00658, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] in his name and transferred it to other entities. 
          The causes of action alleged in the First Amended Complaint
are:
1. Quiet Title
2. Fraud
3. Breach of Contract
4. Promissory Estoppel 
5. Breach of Contract (v. all
defendants)
6. Breach of Contract, Oral
(v. all defendants).
III.     DEMURRER
A. Legal Standard
Code
Civ. Proc. §430.10(e) provides for a demurrer on the basis that a complaint
fails to state a cause of action. A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of a
complaint. Donabedian v. Mercury Ins. Co.
(2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 968, 994. 
Code Civ. Proc. §430.30, subdivision (a) provides, “When any
ground for objection to the complaint . . . appears from… matter of
which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on
that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” 
          B. The Quiet Title and Fraud Causes of Action Are Time
Barred
          The fundamental basis for Burnham’s quiet title cause of
action is that Blackley acquired sole title by fraud. FAC ¶¶ 10-13; 35-37; 42-45.