Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV00785, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing,
unfair business practices in violation of Business and Professions Code Section
17200, and fraud.
Defendants filed the instant demurrer on August 14, 2023. Plaintiffs
filed an opposition on November 28, 2023. Defendants filed a reply on December
6, 2023.
For
the reasons that follow, the demurrer is sustained with leave to amend.
II. DEMURRER
A. Legal Standard
Code
Civ. Proc. Section 430.10(e) provides for a demurrer on the basis that a
complaint fails to state a cause of action. (CCP § 430.10(e).) A demurrer tests
the legal sufficiency of a complaint. (Donabedian
v. Mercury Ins. Co. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 968, 994.)
CCP
Section 430.10(g) provides for a demurrer where “[i]n an action founded upon a
contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is
written, is oral or is implied by conduct.” (CCP § 430.10(g).)
B. The Meet and Confer Requirement Is Satisfied
The Declaration of Andrew R. Nelson is offered in support
of defense counsel’s compliance with Code Civ. Proc. Section 430.41. Nelson
declares that he met and conferred with Plaintiff’s Counsel by telephone on