Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV00960, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint ¶¶ 22, 24, 25, 29 and 30.)
Accordingly,
the defendant did not
meet its burden on demurrer with respect to the ninth cause of action for IIED.
VII. MOTION TO STRIKE
A. Legal Standard
Code Civ. Proc. § 436: “The court may, upon a motion made
pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it
deems proper:
(a) Strike
out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.
(b) Strike
out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the
laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (CCP § 436.)
Code Civ. Proc. §431.10:
“(a) A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to
the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without
leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.
(b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the
following:
(1) An
allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.
(2) An
allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise
sufficient claim or defense.
(3) A
demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the
complaint or cross-complaint.
(c) An ‘immaterial allegation’ means irrelevant matter’ as
that term is used in Section 436.” (CCP § 431.10.)
Civ. Code §3294: “(a) In an action
for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven
by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of
oppression, fraud, or malice, the plaintiff, in addition to the actual damages,