Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV00960, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] their complaint is more robust than the one analyzed in El Escorial.
(Opposition to Demurrer, p. 3: 22-23.) Plaintiffs also assert that they request
different damages for nuisance as compared to their negligence cause of action.
(Opposition to Demurrer, p. 5:17-26.) Plaintiffs do not distinguish on the
ultimate dispositive point of El Escorial, however; whether the
negligence and nuisance claim rely on the same underlying facts. As such,
plaintiffs have not shown that the facts are sufficient to state a nuisance
cause of action.
D. Fifth and Seventh
Cause of Action for Violation of CC Section 789.3
Civil Code section 789.3 provides that “A landlord shall not
with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease … of property used by a
tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the
interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant,
including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone,
elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the
control of the landlord.”
(CC § 789.3(a).) To allege constructive eviction, a plaintiff must allege a
disturbance of their possession by the lessor, which “has the effect of “depriving the tenant of the beneficial enjoyment
of the premises, provided the tenant vacates the premises within a reasonable
time.” (Nativi v.