Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV01043, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Id. at *2.
For all these reasons, the component exception theory does not assist Morales.
C. Damages Not Well Pleaded
DTLA Ford makes a second argument in support of its demurrer: “Plaintiff does not allege that he paid out-of-pocket for any repairs performed by DTLA Ford because those repairs were covered under warranty.” Memorandum of Points and Authorities at 1:23-24. Morales opposes by urging that he has adequately alleged the element of damages. Code Civ. Proc. §425.10(a) requires “A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” Arguably, the allegation that “DTLA Ford’s negligent breach was a proximate cause of Plaintiff’s damages” (Complaint at ¶54) is a legal conclusion rather than fact pleading. However, there is no real need to reach this issue because the negligence claim is barred by the economic loss rule.