Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV01272, Date: 2023-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] or facts demonstrating that the code section applies. (Motion, p. 6: 4-9.) This
argument is well taken, as the complaint does not contain factual allegations
upon which the Court may grant punitive damages.
In opposition, plaintiffs argue that their complaint
alleges facts demonstrating a blatant violation of law and policy, and
therefore, punitive damages should be allowed. (Opposition, p. 8: 19-24,
referencing American Airlines, Inc. v. Sheppard, Mullin, Richter &
Hampton (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1017.) Plaintiffs argue that their
allegations support a claim for violation of Penal Code section 487(b)(3) and
as such, the allegations regarding punitive damages should not be stricken.
(Opposition, p.8: 20-21.) Penal Code section 487(b)(3) provides that grand
theft occurs: “[when] the money, labor, real property, or personal property is
taken by a servant, agent, or employee from their principal or employer and
aggregates nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or more in any 12 consecutive
month period.” (PC § 487(b)(3).) In support, plaintiffs cite ¶ 47 of the
complaint. However, that portion of the complaint contains only a conclusory
allegation, on information and belief, of misappropriation of an unspecified
sum of money. (See Reply, p.3: 1-2.)
Accordingly,