Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV01410, Date: 2023-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On this basis, the demurrer must be sustained.

          The argument that the 3-day notice is defective because it does not specify that Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays are excluded also has merit.  Service of the notice occurred on a Friday, which could lead Defendants to believe that the rent had to be paid by Monday.

          In opposition, Plaintiff cites to Berryman v. Gibson (1908) 7 Cal.App. 679, 681-682, for the proposition that the notice does not need to specify the excluded days.  However, this case was decided in 1908, without respect to CCP Section 1161(2). CCP 1161(2) provides:  When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days’ notice, excluding Saturdays and Sundays and other judicial holidays, in writing…” (CCP § 1161(2).)