Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV02126, Date: 2024-04-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (¶ 15.) ¶ 15 also alleges that Marengo Avenue is a heavily travelled street where people drive fast. (Complaint ¶ 15.) ¶ 16 provides that Defendants had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition; ¶ 17 alleges that decedent Anna Pollerana died because of the dangerous condition. (Complaint ¶¶ 16,17.)

Pasadena demurs on the grounds that Plaintiffs’ cause of action for premises liability cannot be asserted as the conditions alleged are not dangerous conditions. (Demurrer p. 7: 7-13.) In support, Pasadena cites Government Code Sections 830.4 and 830.8. Government Code Section 830.4 provides “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs.” (GC § 830.4, emphasis added.) Government Code Section 830.8 provides “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices.” (GC § 830.8.) Pasadena also cites Brenner v.