Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23AHCV02935, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Exhs 2, 7-11.)

Plaintiffs also cite provisions of the Corporations Code for the proposition that if the board ratifies an action, the corporation is bound by that ratification. (Corporations Code § 208(b).) Plaintiff Yu and declarant Wang aver that they did not know of the existence of the deeds of trust prior to December 9, 2022, after the deeds were executed. As Yu and Wang are both on JWY’s board, Plaintiffs urge that the board did not ratify the deeds of trust.

Plaintiffs also cite Corporations Code Section 313, which provides that any note, mortgage, or evidence of indebtedness between any corporation and any other person must be signed “by the chairman of the board, the president or any vice president and the secretary, any assistant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such corporation” to be valid.  (CC § 313 (emphasis added).) However, here, only Ji signed the deeds of trust. As a result, Plaintiffs urge that HG was not justified in relying on Ji’s representations and his signature. (Ex Parte Application p. 15: 18-25.)