Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23PDUD02828, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, this
is an action brought under Ch. 4 of Title 3, Part 3, and therefore CCP Section 437c(b)(1)
does not apply. (CCP § 437c(s) [noting that subdivisions (a) and (b) of 437c do
not apply to actions brought under Ch,4 of Title 3, Part 3, starting with
Section 1159.]) This motion is in connection with an unlawful detainer, and is
brought under CCP section 1161. (CCP § 1161.)
C. Retaliatory Eviction
Retaliatory
eviction is an affirmative defense to an action for unlawful detainer. (Drouet
v. Superior Court (2003) 31 Cal.4th 583, 587.) Civil Code Section 1942.5
provides that a landlord may not retaliate against and recover possession of a
rental unit or cause the tenant to quit involuntarily within 180 days: “After the date upon which the lessee, in
good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is
registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of
which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a
condition relating to tenantability.” (CC § 1942.5(a)(2).) Civil Code Section
1942.5 further provides that it is “unlawful for a lessor to increase rent,
decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to
recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of
retaliating against the lessee because the lessee has … peaceably exercised any
rights under the law.” (CCP § 1942.5(d).) “The lessee [tenant] shall bear the
burden of producing evidence that the lessor’s conduct was, in fact,
retaliatory.” (CCP § 1942.5(d).)
In her motion for summary judgment, Derry alleges that she
filed a complaint with the Department of Public Health on July 5, 2023. (Motion,
p.11: 1-3, referencing Exh. 6.) Exhibit 6 to the Motion is a notice from the