Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: 23STCV01717, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ash Declaration ¶ 12.) On August 16, 2023, Ash emailed City’s counsel indicating that he would be seeking a protective order due to the perceived intrusiveness of the Requests for Production, Set One. (Ash Decl., Exh. D.) Counsel for City responded with an offer to enter into a stipulation for a protective order. (Id.) Ash responded that he would still be filing the motion. The parties were unable to reach a resolution.  Based upon this record, the Court finds that the meet and confer requirements were satisfied.  

 

III.     LEGAL STANDARD

          Code Civ. Proc.  Section 2031.060 (a) provides that when an inspection demand has been made the party to whom the demand has been directed may promptly move for a protective order. Subdivision (b) provides that the court for good cause shown “may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2031.060.)

This protective order may include an order that all or some of the items or categories of items in demand need not be produced or made available at all. (CCP § 2031.060(b)(1)).

B. Law Governing Privacy Objections