Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: BC616980, Date: 2024-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, “a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings,” unless a motion to reopen discovery is filed and granted pursuant to CCP § 2024.050. (CCP § 2024.020(b); see also Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568.)   

The reopening of discovery is a matter that is committed to the trial court’s  discretion. (See CCP § 2024.050(a)-(b).)¿ In exercising that discretion, the trial court considers “any matter relevant to the leave requested,” including but not limited to:¿ 

 

“(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.¿ 

(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.¿ 

(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.¿