Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: BC718464, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Haggis v. City of Los Angeles (2000) 22 Cal.4th 490, 499.
“Liability under Government Code section 815.6
may only be based on an enactment that creates an obligatory duty and may not
be based on a discretionary or permissive duty. (Haggis v. City of Los
Angeles (2000) 22 Cal.4th 490, 498, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 327, 993 P.2d 983.) It
is not enough that an enactment requires a public entity or officer to perform
a function if the function itself involves the exercise of discretion. (Ibid.)”
Thompson v. County of Los Angeles (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 376, 380.
Gov. Code §818.6 provides, “A public entity is not liable
for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making
an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property
(as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining
whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or
constitutes a hazard to health or safety.”
III. DISCUSSION
A. Procedural Posture
These consolidated cases were transferred to this Court in September
2022. They were previously before the Honorable William D. Stewart in
Department A of the Burbank Courthouse. On June 9, 2021, Judge Stewart heard