Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: EC059570, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §2030.300(e) provides such relief as to interrogatories. It provides, “If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”

            Code Civ. Proc. §2031.310(i) provides for the relief requested as to requests for production. It provides, “Except as provided in subdivision (j), if a party fails to obey an order compelling further response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”

            The motion cites neither of these sub-sections. Instead, it cites Sections 2030.290(c) and 2031.300(c). The motion fails at the outset as it does not cite proper legal authority for the relief requested.