Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: EC059570, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] II.        DISCUSSION

            The Discovery Act contains a structure for accelerating sanctions when discovery is not complied with. In the September 2013 discovery order, for example, each defendant was ordered to pay monetary sanctions pursuant to the sections governing each type of discovery at issue: interrogatories, requests for production, and requests for admission. Each of those sections also provides for more serious sanctions (issue, evidence, termination) if and when the discovery order is disobeyed.

            Code Civ. Proc. §2030.300(e) provides such relief as to interrogatories. It provides, “If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to interrogatories, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”

            Code Civ. Proc. §2031.310(i) provides for the relief requested as to requests for production.