Judge: Margaret L. Oldendorf, Case: EC067254, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] At issue in this motion is a deposition subpoena for business records Block seeks from Bank of America, where Basta maintains an account. The subpoena seeks records showing payments by Basta to Schulte. However, because of the way the subpoena is worded, information concerning payments to and receipt of payments from third parties could occur. Modification of the subpoena is necessary to prevent this. For the reasons that follow, the motion is therefore granted.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. §1987.1 allows for the modification of subpoenas upon motion by a party. Section 1987.2 provides that the court may, in its discretion, issue monetary sanctions in connection with such a motion, “if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”
III. ANALYSIS
At issue in this motion is the scope of the subpoena Block served on Bank of America and whether by requesting “statements,” the subpoena is overly broad and sweeps in the private information of third parties.