Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 18SMCV00061, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] 120-126, 128-133, 135-141, 143-148, 150-153, 155, 157-160, 162 & 176-183. For clarity, the Court will address each
of the 17 issues presented by MP in turn.
In sum, the Court finds that the responses to the above RFAs
are evasive or incomplete for the reasons identified. Accordingly, the motion
to compel further responses is GRANTED to the at-issue responses, except as to RFA
nos. 176 and 178.
Admissions to
Denials
AG changed its responses to the following RFAs from an
admission to a denial in the December 15, 2022, supplemental responses: RFAs
nos. 49, 56, 62, 69, 76, 89, 95, 102, 109, 119, 127, 134, 141, 149, 156 and
163. Under
Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.300, “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an
admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court
granted after notice to all parties.” (Emphasis added.) AG does not explain why these admissions
were changed without leave. Accordingly, these responses are impermissible, and
the initial admissions remain AG’s operative response. If AG wants relief from
their admissions, AG must make a procedurally appropriate motion.