Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SCMV00201, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 19SCMV00201    Hearing Date: October 12, 2022    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Herrera v. Sterling

CASE NO.:                19SCMV00201

MOTION:                  Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

HEARING DATE:   10/12/2022

 

SUMMARY OF RULING

 

Plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings against Defendant’s First Amended Answer  (FAA) is DENIED.

 

Legal Standard

 

A defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (CCP § 438(f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that (1) the court “lacks jurisdiction of the subject of one or more of the causes of action alleged” or (2) the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (CCP § 438(c).)

 

A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by statute, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp.