Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SMCV00329, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Case Number: 19SMCV00329    Hearing Date: August 9, 2022    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Dutton, et al., v. Domanovski, et al.

CASE NO.:                19SMCV00329

MOTION:                  Motion for Issuance of OSC Re: Contempt

HEARING DATE:   8/9/2022

 

Legal Standard

 

 

Courts have an inherent power to enforce compliance with their orders and rulings through contempt proceedings. (In re M.R. (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 49, 56.) Courts also have statutory authority to enforce compliance with their orders. (CCP § 128(a)(4).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1209(a)(5) expressly provides the Court with the power to punish “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court.”

 

Contempt is any act, in or out of court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge of its duties.”