Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SMCV01614, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2024. Production consisted solely of: 1) its limited partnership agreement and management
contract with The Waverly Owners Association, in compliance with the first two categories
of subpoenaed documents, and 2) thirty one work orders dating from February
2017 through March 2023 in response to the third through
fifth categories. As to the sixth category of documents, Related Management’s
counsel represented that no such documents exist. (Id., ¶ 5, Ex. D.)
Related Management’s response
is insufficient pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.430 and Evidence
Code sections 1560-1563. “[I]f a deposition subpoena commands only the
production of business records for copying, the custodian of the records or
other qualified person shall… deliver both of the following only to the
deposition officer specified in the subpoena: (1) A true, legible, and durable
copy of the records [; and] (2) An affidavit in compliance with Section 1561 of
the Evidence Code.” (CCP § 2020.430(a).) Evidence Code section 1561(a)-(b)
provides that the production of records “shall be accompanied by the
affidavit of the custodian or other qualified witness, stating in substance
each of the following:
(1) The affiant is the duly