Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SMCV01614, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to the sixth category of documents, Related Management’s counsel represented that no such documents exist. (Id., ¶ 5, Ex. D.)

 

Related Management’s response is insufficient pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.430 and Evidence Code sections 1560-1563. “[I]f a deposition subpoena commands only the production of business records for copying, the custodian of the records or other qualified person shall… deliver both of the following only to the deposition officer specified in the subpoena: (1) A true, legible, and durable copy of the records [; and] (2) An affidavit in compliance with Section 1561 of the Evidence Code.” (CCP § 2020.430(a).) Evidence Code section 1561(a)-(b) provides that the production of records “shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the custodian or other qualified witness, stating in substance each of the following: