Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SMCV01976, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (26 USC § 501(c)(3).) This argument misses the mark. First, the SAC does not allege that the organization did any such thing. Moreover, a private individual’s “political activity” under section 1101 is distinct from, and more expansive than regulations affecting a 501(c)(3) organization’s activities. The Court also concludes that its statements in the prior demurrer ruling regarding the terms “political view” and “political activity” were too strict as to interchangeable nature of these terms.
Labor Code Violations
Labor Code section 1101 states that “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: [¶] (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. [¶] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Labor Code section 1102 states that “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action