Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SMCV01976, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id, emphasis added; see Daly v. Exxon Corp. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 39, 43-44 [“Here, it is alleged that Exxon discriminated against Daly by not renewing her employment contract. To prevail on the claim, she must prove that, but for her complaints about unsafe work conditions, Exxon would have renewed the employment contract. Damages, however, are limited to ‘lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.’ (§ 6310, subd. (b).)”].) Thus, the issue is whether Plaintiff has stated a statutory claim under the cited Labor Code sections.

 

Labor Code section 1101 states that “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: [¶] (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. [¶] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Lab.