Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SMCV01976, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment” for
making a complaint regarding an unsafe work environment. (Id,
emphasis added; see Daly v. Exxon Corp. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 39, 43-44
[“Here, it is alleged that Exxon discriminated against Daly by not renewing her
employment contract. To prevail on the claim, she must prove that, but for her
complaints about unsafe work conditions, Exxon would have renewed the
employment contract. Damages, however, are limited to ‘lost wages and work
benefits caused by the acts of the employer.’ (§ 6310, subd. (b).)”].) Thus, the
issue is whether Plaintiff has stated a statutory claim under the cited Labor
Code sections.
Labor Code section 1101 states that “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce
any rule, regulation, or policy: [¶] (a) Forbidding or preventing employees
from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for
public office. [¶] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or
direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Lab. Code
section 1102 states that “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence
his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment
to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course