Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19SMCV01976, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] benefits caused by the acts of the employer.’ (§ 6310, subd. (b).)”].) Thus, the
issue is whether Plaintiff has stated a statutory claim under the cited Labor
Code sections.
Labor Code section 1101 states that “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce
any rule, regulation, or policy: [¶] (a) Forbidding or preventing employees
from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for
public office. [¶] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or
direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Lab. Code
section 1102 states that “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence
his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment
to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course
or line of political action or political activity.” The TAC alleges as a matter
of fact that Defendant failed to renew plaintiff’s contract as a part of an
implicit policy that disallows promotion of conservative politics. Failing to
renew for espousing conservative beliefs or belonging to conservative organizations