Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling



Case Number: 19STCV25769    Hearing Date: October 16, 2023    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Fattorini, et al., v. Merriman, et al.

CASE NO.:                19STCV25769

MOTION:                  Motion to Dismiss

HEARING DATE:   10/16/2023

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 provides that it “is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.” 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210 provides: “(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.