Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 19STCV25769 Hearing Date: October 16, 2023 Dept: M
CASE NAME: Fattorini,
et al., v. Merriman, et al.
CASE NO.: 19STCV25769
MOTION: Motion
to Dismiss
HEARING DATE: 10/16/2023
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 provides that it
“is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable
diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate
in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise
provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy
favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and
the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are
generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure
to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in
construing the provisions of this chapter.”
(1) The action shall not be further¿prosecuted,¿and no
further proceedings shall be held in the action.¿
(2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own
motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a
party or not, after notice to the parties.¿