Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The validity of that service is not in dispute. Based on the plain language of the statute, the dispute as to Warwick/Sunset Wilcox would not toll the three-year period.

 

Third, Plaintiffs argue that it was “impossible, impracticable, or futile” to serve SJD during the three-year period because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Impossibility, impracticability and futility excuses are strictly construed. (Bishop v. Silva (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1317, 1321-1324.) Service must be “impossible, impracticable, or futile” due to causes beyond plaintiff's control. (CCP § 583.240(d).) The statute specifically provides that “[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control.” (CCP § 583.240(d).) A plaintiff claiming impracticability must show reasonable diligence in attempting to locate and serve defendant throughout the statutory period. (Adelson v. Hertz Rent-A-Car (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 221, 227.)