Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.” 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210 provides: “(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant. CCP § 583.250¿provides that¿“(a)¿[i]f service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:¿ 

 

(1) The action shall not be further¿prosecuted,¿and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.¿