Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210 provides: “(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant. CCP § 583.250¿provides that¿“(a)¿[i]f service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:¿ 

 

(1) The action shall not be further¿prosecuted,¿and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.¿ 

 

(2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.¿ 

 

(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.

 

Because “Doe” defendants are technically named in the original complaint, the 3-year period for service and filing proof of service of summons runs from the date the complaint was filed. (Inversiones Papaluchi S.A.S. v. Superior Court (2018) 20 CA5th 1055, 1061.)

 

Analysis