Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV25769, Date: 2025-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2024, when Plaintiffs submitted a joint long cause trial packet with no
significant errors attributable to Plaintiffs, through September 9, 2024, when
Dept. 1 rejected the packet due to a single defense exhibit (no. 308) being
mislabeled. The statutory period would therefore be tolled by 5 months.
The total impracticability tolling
would be 7 months and two weeks. This would extend the statutory period from
January 21, 2025, through September 4, 2025.
Alternatively,
even if the court were to only consider the impracticability of the
recent fires, CCP section 583.350 would also extend the period to bring the
action to trial for six months after that period of impracticability ended.
“If the time
within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is
tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the
end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within
which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed
pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months
after the end of the period of tolling or extension.”
(CCP § 583.350.) Here, there were less than six months remaining
to bring the action to trial after the end of the period of impracticability
caused by the recent fires. If the base statutory period would have ended on
January 21, 2025, then there was approximately two weeks left to bring the