Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV43863, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV43863, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 19STCV43863 Hearing Date: August 2, 2022 Dept: M
CASE NAME: Wabisabi LLC, et al., v. the Abbot Kinney Grill LLC, et al.
CASE NO.: 19STCV43863
MOTION: (1) Motion to Quash Subpoenas to Reliant Investigations, Inc. and Vollmer-Grey Engineering Laboratories
(2) Motion to Compel Compliance
HEARING DATE: 8/2/2022
Legal Standard
Cod of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides in part:
If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.