Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 19STCV43863, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] As discussed, there is no dispute
of material fact shown by the evidence that MMLK had control of, or the ability
to cure, the pled hazardous condition which caused the fire. As such, the
essential element of duty and causation are lacking.
Accordingly, MMLK’s motion for
summary judgment is GRANTED as to the Wabi Plaintiffs’ FAC.
Topa’s Subrogation claims
As stated, MMLK moves to adjudicate
Topa’s first cause of action for negligence, second cause of action for liability,
and third cause of action for violation of Health and Safety Code section 13007. As to Health & Safety Code section 13007,
that provision essentially restates a duty to not allow a fire to spread from
your property onto others’ property. It states in full:
Any person who personally or
through another willfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to,
allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape
to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to
the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.
As discussed above, MMLK’s
liability is premised on their control of the Premises during the construction
efforts which caused the fire. Topa’s subrogation complaint names the same
Defendants as Wabi. (UMF 8.) The complaint
alleges that on December 12, 2018, a fire originated inside the Subject