Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 20SMCV00486, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The request for judicial notice is DENIED, but the exhibit is still considered as evidence through the Tong Kuang Declaration.
Analysis
Service
“[T]he filing of a proof of service creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper” but only if it “complies with the statutory requirements regarding such proofs.” (Dill, supra. 24 Cal.App.4th at 1441-1442.) For persons outside of California, “if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.” “A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing.” (CCP § 415.40.)
Plaintiff submits proof of service via mail. On June 22, 2022, Plaintiff’s counsel sent the Summons and other initial filing documents to Ms.