Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 20SMCV00985, Date: 2024-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] appeared. (CCP § 1290.4(b).) If the party upon whom the petition is to be made
has appeared, service can be made by noticed motion. (CCP § 1290.4(c).) 
A response to a petition must be served and filed within 10
days after service of the petition. The time for response may be extended by an
agreement in writing between the parties or for good cause by order of the
court. (CCP § 1290.6.) 
Every
presumption is in favor of the arbitration award. (Firestone Tire &
Rubber Co. v. United Rubber Workers of America (1959) 168 Cal.App.2d 444,
449.) CCP section 1286.2 provides that “the court shall vacate the award if the
court determines any of the following: (1) [t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue
means.” (CCP § 1286.2(a).) The defendant moving for vacation of an arbitration
award due to corruption, fraud, or other undue means must demonstrate a nexus
between the award and the alleged undue means used to attain it. (Pour Le
Bebe, Inc. v. Guess? Inc. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 810, 833-34.)