Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 20SMCV00985, Date: 2024-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (6) an
arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time
required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator
was then aware, or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified
in section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify
himself or herself as required by that provision. 
(CCP § 1286.2(a).) “On its face, the statute leaves no
room¿for discretion. If a statutory ground for vacating the award exists, the
trial court must vacate the award.” (Ovitz v. Schulman (2005) 133
Cal.App.4th 830, 845.)  
CCP section
1286.6 provides that the court “shall correct the award and confirm it as
corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident
miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any
person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators
exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the
merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is
imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the
controversy.”  
Analysis
Petition
to Vacate Arbitration Award
Plaintiff Stephanie Robinson petitions the Court to
vacate the arbitration award dated October 17, 2023, requiring her to pay
Defendant Radnet Management, Inc. $33,753.91. Plaintiff states on March 29,