Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 20SMCV01023, Date: 2025-04-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 20SMCV01023, Date: 2025-04-23 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 20SMCV01023 Hearing Date: April 23, 2025 Dept: M
CASE NAME: Klenk v. GS
Redwood Properties LLC, et al.
CASE NO.: 20SMCV01023
MOTION: Motion
for Post-Trial Injunction
HEARING DATE: 4/23/2025
Legal
Standard
Pursuant to Civil Code section 3422,
“a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation
existing in favor of the applicant: (1) Where pecuniary compensation would not
afford adequate relief; (2) Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain
the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief; (3) Where the
restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or
(4) Where the obligation arises from a trust.” “The first two statutory
grounds embody the requirement that to obtain an injunction a plaintiff
ordinarily must show that the defendant's wrongful acts threaten to cause
irreparable injury, meaning injury that cannot adequately be compensated in
damages.” (Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc. v.