Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 20SMCV01063, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Honda Motor Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1043, 1048.) There is no time limit on when a void judgment can be challenged. (Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Pyle (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 513, 526.) A defendant must also show that service of the Summons and Complaint did not substantially comply with the statutory requirements, which can be shown by a failure of actual notice. (Ramos v. Homeward Residential, Inc. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1442-1443.)  

 

CCP § 473.5

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5(a) permits the court to set aside a default or default judgment “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him.”  “The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered .”  (Id.) The phrase “actual notice” means “genuine knowledge of the party litigant” and does not include constructive or imputed notice to the client.  (Tunis v. Barrow (1986) 184 Cal.