Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00101, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00101, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling



Case Number: 21SMCV00101    Hearing Date: January 11, 2024    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Springlife LLC, et al., v. Mobbil Inc., et al.

CASE NO.:                21SMCV00101

MOTION:                  Motion for Untimely Designation of Experts

HEARING DATE:   1/11/2024

 

Legal Standard

 

            Code of Civil Procedure §2034.710 provides: 

 

(a) On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date.

 

(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.

 

(c) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

 

            CCP §2034.720 states that the court shall grant leave to submit tardy witness information if all of the following conditions are satisfied: 

 

(a)   The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses.