Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00789, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002)
95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.) The motion must set forth specific facts showing
“good cause” justifying the discovery sought by the demand and must be
accompanied by a declaration showing a “reasonable and good faith attempt” to
resolve the issues outside of court. (CCP §§ 2016.040, 2031.310(b)(2).) If
the moving party has shown good cause for the RPDs, the burden is on the
objecting party to justify the objections. (Kirkland, supra, 95
Cal.App.4th at 98.)
Compel Compliance Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
2031.320 sets forth the conditions to make a motion to compel compliance with
an inspection demand. That section provides, “If a party filing a response to a
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling … thereafter fails to
permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that
party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order
compelling compliance.” (CCP § 2031.320(a).) The Civil Discovery Act places no
time limit on such motions. (Standon Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 225
Cal.App.3d 898, 903.) The Court shall impose a monetary sanction against any
party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to