Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00829, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Emphasis Added.)

 

Default

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 585 provides the Court’s authority to enter default against defendants. Courts have an inherent power to enforce compliance with their orders and rulings through contempt proceedings. (In re M.R. (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 49, 56.) Courts also have statutory authority to enforce compliance with their orders. (CCP § 128(a)(4).) CCP section 1209(a)(5) expressly provides the Court with the power to punish “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court.”  

 

Contempt is any act, in or out of court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge of its duties.”