Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00829, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the
order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.
(Emphasis Added.)
Default
Code of Civil Procedure section 585
provides the Court’s authority to enter default against defendants. Courts have
an inherent power to enforce compliance with their orders and rulings through
contempt proceedings. (In re M.R. (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 49, 56.) Courts
also have statutory authority to enforce compliance with their orders. (CCP §
128(a)(4).) CCP section 1209(a)(5) expressly provides the Court with the power
to punish “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the
court.”
Contempt is any act, in or out of
court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge
of its duties.” (In re Shortridge (1893) 99 Cal. 526, 532.) Contempt
committed in the immediate view and presence of the Court may be punished