Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00829, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00829, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling




Case Number: 21SMCV00829    Hearing Date: February 25, 2025    Dept: M

CASE NAME:           Goodman v. NYLA Productions LLC, et al.

CASE NO.:                21SMCV00829

MOTION:                  Motions to Vacate Stay and Enter Default

HEARING DATE:   2/25/2025

 

Legal Standard

 

Stay of Proceedings

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides, in relevant part:

 

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.

 

(Emphasis Added.)

 

Default

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 585 provides the Court’s authority to enter default against defendants. Courts have an inherent power to enforce compliance with their orders and rulings through contempt proceedings.