Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00856, Date: 2023-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] CASE NAME:           Cohen, v. Talasazan

CASE NO.:                21SMCV00856

MOTION:                  Motion to Compel Further Responses

HEARING DATE:   4/21/2023

 

Legal Standard

 

            In the absence of contrary court order, a civil litigant’s right to discovery is broad. “[A]ny party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action . . . if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (CCP § 2017.010; see Davies v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 291, 301.)

 

            CCP section 2030.220(a) requires that “[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” Pursuant to CCP section 2030.300, a party may move to compel further responses to a form interrogatory if the other party’s answer is “evasive or incomplete.” The responding party has the burden of justifying the objections to the form and special interrogatories. (Coy v.