Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV00944, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] County of San Diego¿(1967) 66 Cal.2d 468,¿479.)¿¿
Analysis
In their reply brief, Defendants argue that their instant motion for relief from waiver has been mooted by the September 30, 2022, ruling on the motion to compel Defendant’s Person Most Knowledgeable (PMK) deposition. At that hearing, the parties stipulated that Plaintiffs would not proceed with the portion of their pending motion seeking to compel Douglas Emmett’s PMK deposition, given that all parties had not yet appeared in the action. Defendants rely on Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410(a), which states in relevant part:
Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.
As the parties have reset the time for the deposition, Defendants will be able to object to the re-noticed deposition and attached request for production. The Court agrees that the motion is moot. Thus, the motion is taken OFF-CALENDAR.