Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01015, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s demurrer is SUSTAINED without leave as to these defenses.

 

Twenty Fifth Defense: Failure to Notify

 

Defendant does not provide any authority that the twenty-fifth affirmative defense is a defense to any cause of action. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s demurrer is SUSTAINED without leave as to this defense.

 

Non-applicable Affirmative Defenses

 

Plaintiff argues that twenty-sixth, twenty-seventh, and twenty-eighth defenses concern construction defect litigation, and thus have no applicability. These defenses are based on Civil Code sections 896, 945.5(b), (c), (d). Civil Code section 896 states:

 

In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant's claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as specifically set forth in this title.

(Emphasis added.)

 

Civ. Code sections 945.5(b),(c) and (d) state:

 

A builder, general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, under the principles of comparative fault pertaining to affirmative defenses, may be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation, damage, loss, or liability if the builder, general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, can demonstrate any of the following affirmative defenses in response to a claimed violation: