Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01472, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 128(a)(4).) CCP
section 1209(a)(5) expressly provides the Court with the power to punish
“[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the
court.”
Contempt is any act, in or out of
court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge
of its duties.” (In re Shortridge (1893) 99 Cal. 526, 532.) Contempt
committed in the immediate view and presence of the Court may be punished
summarily, but contempt committed outside the Court’s presence requires an
affidavit presenting the facts constituting the contempt. (CCP § 1211(a).)
“When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the
court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the
court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the
facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” Thereafter,
an order to show cause must be issued and a hearing on the facts must be held
by the court. (Arthur v. Superior Court (1965) 62 Cal.2d 404,
407-408.)
To justify the application, the
requirements “can be easily satisfied with a declaration under penalty of