Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01472, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Creative Cotton, Ltd. (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 486, 495; Vallbona
v. Springer (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1525, 1545; Biles v. Exxon Mobil Corp.
(2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1327.) The burden of proof then shifts to the
party seeking to avoid sanctions to establish a satisfactory excuse for his or
her conduct. (Corns v. Miller (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 195, 201.)
Courts have an inherent power to
enforce compliance with their orders and rulings through contempt proceedings.
(In re M.R. (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 49, 56.) Courts also have statutory
authority to enforce compliance with their orders. (CCP § 128(a)(4).) CCP
section 1209(a)(5) expressly provides the Court with the power to punish
“[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the
court.”
Contempt is any act, in or out of
court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge
of its duties.” (In re Shortridge (1893) 99 Cal. 526, 532.) Contempt
committed in the immediate view and presence of the Court may be punished