Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01472, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 128(a)(4).) CCP section 1209(a)(5) expressly provides the Court with the power to punish “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court.”  

 

Contempt is any act, in or out of court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge of its duties.” (In re Shortridge (1893) 99 Cal. 526, 532.) Contempt committed in the immediate view and presence of the Court may be punished summarily, but contempt committed outside the Court’s presence requires an affidavit presenting the facts constituting the contempt. (CCP § 1211(a).) “When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” Thereafter, an order to show cause must be issued and a hearing on the facts must be held by the court. (Arthur v. Superior Court (1965) 62 Cal.2d 404, 407-408.)