Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01474, Date: 2024-09-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff owns real property located at 1012 2nd Street, Unit 1, Santa Monica, CA 90403 (the “Property”). The Property is part of a common interest development governed by the 1012 2nd Street Homeowners Association (the “HOA”), which was developed by Defendant 1012 2nd Street LLC. Defendants Soheil Mehrabanian (“Mehrabanian”) and Saeed Babaeean (“Babaeean”) are members of the LLC. Mehrabanian and Babaeean governed the HOA prior to the formation of a Board of Directors and then served as board members of the HOA.

 

Civil Code section 5975 provides: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Plaintiff insists that she is the prevailing party because she forced the defendants to organize the HOA Board, among other nonmonetary relief. For this reason, Plaintiff believes that she is the prevailing party for practical purposes.