Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01514, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] agreed to produce “responsive documents in her possession, custody or control,”
the subject deposition transcripts should have been produced.
Plaintiff also opposes the motion on
the grounds that Government Code § 69954(d) prohibits a party who has purchased
a transcript from providing or selling a copy or copies to any other party or
person. However, Government Code section 69954 only applies to superior court
transcripts. This section of the California Government Code is
part of Title 8, The Organization of Government and Courts, Chapter 5, The
Superior Courts, Article 9, Official Reporters. This is a statutory scheme that
regulates state court reporters in California superior court. (Gov. Code, §
69941 [“A¿superior court may appoint¿as many¿competent
phonographic¿reporters,¿to be known as official¿reporters of such court, and
such¿official reporters¿pro tempore, as are deemed necessary for the
performance of the duties and the exercise of the powers conferred by law upon
the court and its members.”]; see Burd v. Barkley Court Reporters, Inc.
(2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 1037, 1042-1050.) Further, the other subdivisions of