Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01753, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01753, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 21SMCV01753 Hearing Date: May 16, 2023 Dept: M
CASE NAME: Golden
Development LLC, et al., v. Universal Herbal Center Inc., et al.
CASE NO.: 21SMCV01753
MOTION: Motion for a Protective Order
HEARING DATE: 5/16/2023
Legal
Standard
A court
may make any order that justice requires to protect a party from “unwanted
annoyance, embarrassment or oppression or undue burden and expense.” (CCP, § 2030.090 (b).) CCP section 2031.060 provides that a party
can move for a protective order “[w]hen an inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored
information has been demanded.” (CCP, § 2031.060(a).) The court may make any
order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense upon a showing of
good cause. (§ 2031.060(b).) The burden of proof is on the party seeking the
protective order to show “good cause” for the order he or she seeks. (Fairmont
Insurance Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) A motion for a protective order “shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. “A meet
and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a
reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented
by the motion.” (CCP § 2016.040.)
California’s standard for discovery