Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 21SMCV01994, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] CASE NAME:           Surrey, et al., v. Zukin, et al.

CASE NO.:                21SMCV01994

MOTION:                  Motion to Dismiss

HEARING DATE:   4/20/2023

 

Legal Standard

 

            Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere. [Citations].” (Stangvik v. Shiley, Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751.) The doctrine has been codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30. “The inquiry is whether ‘in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state.’ ” (Animal Film, LLC v. D.E.J. Productions, Inc. (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 466, 471.)

 

            “The procedure for enforcing a forum selection clause is a motion to stay or dismiss for forum non conveniens.” (Olinick v. BMG Entertainment (2006) 138 Cal.