Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCP00144, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] MOTION:                  Motion to Set Aside/Vacate Judgment (CCP § 1710.40)

HEARING DATE:   7/27/2022

 

BACKGROUND

 

On April 7, 2022, Plaintiff/Judgment Creditor Bernstein & Poisson filed an application for entry of judgment on sister-state judgment against Defendant/Judgment Debtor Law Office of Perry C. Wander and Perry Wander (collectively, “Wander” or “JD”). JC seeks to enter a Nevada judgment in its favor, against JDs, for a total judgment of $37,894.97 (principal judgment of $33,333.33 plus $4,561.64 in accrued interest).

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40(a) provides that a judgment entered based on a sister state judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment, including the ground that the amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment and included in the judgment entered pursuant to this chapter is incorrect.” (Emphasis added.) “The party moving under section 1710.40 to set aside the sister state judgment has ‘the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence why it was entitled to relief.’”  (Conseco Marketing, LLC v. IFA & Ins. Services, Inc. (2013) 221 Cal. App. 4th 831, 841.)