Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCP00353, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (g) In any action under this section or under¿Section 17713.07, if the court finds the failure of the limited liability company to comply with the¿requirements of this section is without justification, the court¿may award an amount sufficient to reimburse the person bringing the action for the reasonable expenses incurred by that person, including attorney's fees, in connection with the action or proceeding.

 

Section 17701.13 provides in relevant part: 

 

(d) Each limited liability company shall maintain in writing or in any other form capable of being converted into clearly legible tangible form at the office referred to in subdivision (a) all of the following:

 

(1) A current list of the full name and last known business or residence address of each member and of each¿transferee¿set forth in alphabetical order, together with the contribution and the share in profits and losses of each member and¿transferee.

 

(2) If the limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company, a current list of the full name and business or residence address of each manager.

 

(3) A copy of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which the articles of organization or any amendments thereto were executed.

 

(4) Copies of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

 

(5) A copy of the limited liability company's operating agreement, if in writing, and any amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which any written operating agreement or any amendments thereto were executed.

 

(6) Copies of the financial statement of the limited liability company, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

 

(7) The books and records of the limited liability company as they relate to the internal affairs of the limited liability company for at least the current and past four fiscal years.

 

Analysis

 

Petitioners Jamal Holdings (US), Inc., 0999849 B.C. Ltd. d/b/a Hardy Capital Ltd., and Innhouse US Investments Inc. seek a writ of mandate commanding Respondents 9010 Melrose Avenue LLC (the “Company”) and Futura Media, Inc.