Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCP00353, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Department of Health Services (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 696, 704.)  “Generally, a writ will lie when there is no plain, speedy, and adequate alternative remedy . . ..”  (Pomona Police Officers’ Ass’n v. City of Pomona (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 578, 583-84.) “The petitioner always bears the burden of proof in a mandate proceeding[.]” (California Correctional Peace Officers Assn. v. State Personnel Bd. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1133, 1154.)  

 

            The rights of a member of an LLC to inspect and copy records of the LLC are set forth in Corporations Code sections 17704.10 and 17701.13. Section 17704.10 provides in relevant part:

 

(a) Upon the request of a member or¿transferee, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member or a¿transferee, a manager or, if the limited liability company is member-managed, a member in possession of the requested information, shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member or¿transferee, at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by¿paragraphs (1),¿(2), and¿(4) of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company.

 

(b) Each member, manager, and¿transferee¿has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member, manager, or¿transferee, to each of the following:

 

(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to¿Section 17701.13.

 

(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company's federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year….[¶¶]

 

(g) In any action under this section or under¿Section 17713.07, if the court finds the failure of the limited liability company to comply with the¿requirements of this section is without justification, the court¿may award an amount sufficient to reimburse the person bringing the action for the reasonable expenses incurred by that person, including attorney's fees, in connection with the action or proceeding.

 

Section 17701.13 provides in relevant part: