Judge: Mark A. Young, Case: 22SMCV00610, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP
§1290.4(b)(1).) The timing requirements for filing and serving a petition to
vacate an arbitration award are jurisdictional. (Abers v. Rohrs (2013)
217 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1212; Knass, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at 395[section 1288’s
timing requirements must be strictly enforced]; Santa Monica Coll. Faculty
Assn. v. Santa Monica Cmty. Coll. Dist. (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 538, 545 [“the
filing and service deadline for a petition to vacate is jurisdictional;
noncompliance deprives a court of the power to vacate an award unless the party
has timely requested vacation.”].) Section 1286.4 expressly limits the
court's power to vacate an award, stating that a “court may not vacate an award
unless… a petition or response requesting the award be vacated has been duly
served and filed…”
Every
presumption is in favor of the arbitration award. (Firestone Tire &
Rubber Co. v. United Rubber Workers of America (1959) 168 Cal.App.2d 444,
449.) Judicial review of private arbitration awards is generally limited
to the¿statutory grounds for vacating or correcting an award. (ECC Capital